cat's weblog
cat's weblog
Erratically updated blurbs on the life and times o'cat.

back home

Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection


This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?


moon phases
 
Locations of visitors to this page
Sunday, May 16, 2004
I"ll Miss the Coffees
Listening to:James Gang, Funk 49
Reading:Snowcrash
Weather:57, overcast
Did you watch the finale of Frasier on thurs? I really liked that show. Not like I was like "gotta go, Frasier's coming on" but in all the years it was on and in syndication, I'd stop there while channel surfing every time I saw it. Can't say that about too many other sitcoms or TV shows generally. I got all into Charmed for a while, now I can't stand to watch it. I'm still into Alias, even though they keep pre-empting it for every lousy thing under the sun.

Anywho, Frasier was one of the great spinoffs. Frasier's character on Cheers was great (also a good show, but not all the time) as the straight man (though definitely the fem-ist guy there) to the wacky Boston bar gang. But as the centerpiece with an even straighter and fem-er brother Niles, he was wonderful. Good characters, hilariously smart dialogue sometimes, a wicked cool apartment for the main set, and relationships that seemed mostly real and familiar made this a great show for many years. Bye, Frasier, I'll miss ya.

I haven't totally given up on the CSS approach to table-like data presentation, but damn, y'all. I actually get the concept of the style rules as far as colors, fonts, backgrounds, whatnot, but the actual spacing stuff I need further work on.


permalink posted by cat 10:22 AM

read 1 comments

Comments:
HEY CAT ITS PATTIE AGAIN....YOUR BIRD LOOKS TO BE A SONG THRUSH. HOPE THIS HELPS
INFO ON THE BIRD:

Song Thrush - Fact File


Turdus philomelos


Widespread but declining resident, and some birds from the continent arrive as winter visitors


Widespread but declining resident, and some birds from the continent arrive as winter visitors.


Smaller and warmer toned than Mistle Thrush. Loud clear song characterised by repetition of short phrases.Sexes similar.



23cm (9")
 
Post a Comment
I"ll Miss the Coffees
Archives